Accident British Aerospace ATP G-MANG,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1998
Time:09:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-MANG
MSN: 2018
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Southampton Airport, Eastleigh, Hampshire (SOU/EGHI)
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 18-3-1998 on landing at Manchester Airport, Ringway, Manchester: Nose landing gear attachment structure torn from fuselage and leg collapsed rearwards. No injuries sustained to the 62 person on board (crew of 4 plus 58 passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On arrival at Manchester, after an apparently normal touchdown, during the landing roll, as the aircraft slowed, its nose undercarriage began to shimmy violently. The nose undercarriage subsequently failed and collapsed. The aircraft came to rest on the runway. The accident happened in daylight (09:34 Local time). The aircraft was operating a flight (BA7783) from Southampton"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4b4e5274a1317000539/dft_avsafety_pdf_500162.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MANG
3. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/British-Aerospace/BAe-ATP/2018/SE-MEX-NextJet
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-MANG/679396
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/elevationair/5147334794

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 October 2017 SE-MEX NextJet 0 Gällivare Lapland Airport (GEV/ESNG) unk

Media:

British Airways BAe ATP G-MANG at Manchester Airport, 2003. British Airways ATP001