Accident North American AT-6C Texan 231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188355

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 231
MSN: 88-14285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Esmeraldas province -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tumaco
Destination airport:Guayaquil
Narrative:
Chilean airplane and pilots missing. Wreckage found in river Quinindi after a few days. Ten 1°Amador Opazo Abarca and S.Oficial Eduardo Viera Apablaza.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19995/?page=2
El Observador Aeronáutica