Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-FLBB ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188371

Date:Friday 31 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-FLBB
MSN: 4255
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near point OLAPO -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ireland West Airport (EIKN)
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had departed Ireland West Airport (EIKN) and was climbing through 17,000 ft when the flight crew were alerted by a strange odour/fumes on the flight deck followed by activation of the forward toilet smoke alarm. With smoke becoming visible in both the cabin and flight deck, the Flight Crew donned their oxygen masks. The flight diverted to Dublin Airport (EIDW) where it landed at 17:41 hrs, without further incident. There were no injuries.
Subsequent trouble-shooting by maintenance personnel revealed the presence of oil in the Handling Bleed-Off Valve (HBOV) caused by failure of carbon seals due to distress and rupture of the No. 4 Bearing Key washer in the No. 1 engine. Contamination of the secondary oil system due to the damaged seals caused fumes to enter the cabin and flight deck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/node/929

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 December 2016 G-FLBB Flybe 0 overhead Dudley, West Midlands, 12nm West of Birmingham non
Loss of pressurization