ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188381
Last updated: 17 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JUN-2016 |
Time: | c. 16:45 LT |
Type: |  Lake LA-4-200 Bucaneer |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | CC-POK |
C/n / msn: | 958 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Chonchi,Chiloe Island -
Chile
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | SCST |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
Narrative:Struck power lines during takeoff phase. One passenger dissapeared. Search party continues.
CAUSE
Impact of the aircraft against the power line, while flying under the minimum safety heights.
Sources:
http://www.emol.com/noticias/Nacional/2016/06/25/809625/Avioneta-cayo-al-mar-en-Chonchi-hay-una-persona-desaparecida.html https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informes-tecnicos-2016/documents/1781.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |