Incident Bell 429 GlobalRanger N702AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188386

Date:Thursday 4 February 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B429 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 429 GlobalRanger
Owner/operator:Rodgers Helicopter Service
Registration: N702AC
MSN: 57085
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Aurora Airport, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE
Destination airport:Kearney, NE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a maintenance flight, a slight intermittent vibration was detected in the main rotor system. Maintenance advised the PIC to continue monitoring the vibration during subsequent flights.

After departing from Lincoln Airport en route to Kearney, the vibration was noticeably worse than previous legs. The PIC made a precautionary landing at Aurora Airport (KAUH).

A post-landing inspection found that one of the main rotor rod-ends had failed.

Sources:

http://www.concern-network.org/concern-archive/2016/msg00011.html