Incident Handley Page Halifax C.8 G-AKBJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18840

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:Lancashire Aircraft Corporation (Berlin Airlift)
Registration: G-AKBJ
MSN: 1317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tegel Airport, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:RAF Schleswigland, Jagel, Schleswig-Holstein (ETNS)
Destination airport:Berlin/Tegel Airport (EDDT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax C.Mk.VIII: built for the RAF as PP233. First civil registered as G-AKBJ 29 September 1948 to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Ltd., Samlesbury, Blackburn, Lancashire (aircraft actually based at RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire) and named 'Air Ambassador'. (C of A 103748; C of R11773/1). Written off 1 June 1949 when crash landed for unknown reasons at Berlin-Tegel Airport, Berlin, Germany. All four crew members were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Registration G-AKBJ cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry on 1.6.1949 (same day as accident)

Sources:

1. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AKBJ.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-berlin-1
3. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/2014/12/26/31206409.html
4. http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/DropZone-Volume-6-Issue-2-July-2008.pdf