Incident Potez 621 LV-SEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188434

Date:Thursday 29 January 1942
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Potez 621
Owner/operator:Argentine Government
Registration: LV-SEC
MSN: 4030/11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santos Dumont, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro, RJ
Destination airport:Buenos Aires, BA
Narrative:
Ditched after take-off. Pilot, co-pilot, radio-operator, mechanic, mechanic assistent and eight executive passengers. Six suffered serious injuries. Ex F-ANQQ Air France. Named "Francisco Mendez Gonçalves". Only the tail sticking out of the water.***
CAUSE: partial collapse of landing gear and strong friction when folded damaging the propellers, aircraft then gaint not height and descented into sea.**

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19476/?page=2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/13958/?page=2
http://acervo.folha.uol.com.br/fdn/1942/01/29/1/ (page1+3)
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/14010/**
https://wingsofintent.blogspot.de/2014/04/potez-621-argentina-172-scale-scratch.html***