ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188438
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-NOV-1998 |
Time: | 06:35 |
Type: | Boeing 767-31K |
Owner/operator: | Airtours International Airways |
Registration: | G-DIMB |
MSN: | 28865/657 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 329 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Manchester Airport, Ringway, Manchester -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Las Vegas, Nevada |
Destination airport: | Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Sustained internal structural damage in flight, when cargo containers in the hold shifted due to being improperly secured. Major damage to cabin floor beam; minor damage to E6 compartment panelling; damage to the standby system power cable, and associated electrical arcing. Damage only discovered 25-11-1998 on arrival at the end of a flight from Las Vegas to Manchester. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
" Before departing Las Vegas, the rear hold had been loaded with eleven LD2 size baggage containers distributed in two rows of five on each side of the hold space forward of the baggage door, and one container on the left side, aft of the door. The roller mat in the door area, and the right rear container position, were empty.
Upon arrival at Manchester, baggage handling staff found that at least two of the containers had moved in flight and had jammed in the rear section of the hold and door area. One of these had penetrated the ceiling of the hold and damaged the cabin floor structure above. The lateral guide stops at the forward edge of the doorway, which act as stops to prevent rearward movement of the containers in flight, were found retracted and manually latched down. In contrast, the lateral guide stops at the rear edge of the doorway, which prevent forward movement of any containers positioned aft of the door, were found extended. The centre guide plates between the two rear pairs of containers were found retracted.
Cabin crew seated in the rear cabin had heard a 'thump' during the take off at Las Vegas, but they had attributed the noise to a compartment door in one of the toilets swinging open and consequently did not report it. Some passengers also reported hearing a noise, but were told that it was due to turbulence."
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f06fed915d1374000313/dft_avsafety_pdf_501414.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=DIMB 3.
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Boeing/767/28865/G-TCCB-Thomas-Cook-Airlines 4.
http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b767-28865.htm Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media:
Boeing 767 G-DIMB at Manchester Airport on 1/5/2006: