Accident KHSE 12-A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188444

Date:Saturday 14 March 1942
Time:c. 10:00
Type:KHSE
Owner/operator:private
Registration: 12-A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Merlo, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Club Argentino de Planeadores
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from low altitude after towing by a car. Chilean pilot Ing Luis García Huidobro (29).

Sources:

El Litoral 15 March 1942, p3
La Nación (Santiago) 16 March 1942, p13