Incident Macchi MC.94 LV-AAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188446

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1942
Time:
Type:Macchi MC.94
Owner/operator:Corporación Sudamericana de Servicios Aéreos
Registration: LV-AAD
MSN: 94008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Puerto Nuevo, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto Nuevo, BA
Destination airport:Montevideo
Narrative:
"Rio de la Plata" operated for CAUSA, aborted take-off after hit a buoy, serious damaging a float. Ten passengers.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19523/?page=3