Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188453

Date:Friday 15 January 1943
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD609
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:8 miles south-west of Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Narrative:
January 15. 1943
Enemy air activity started to increase, and on this particular night Lincoln was the target. Squadron aircraft were scrambled and vectored northwards.
Mosquito DD609: Took off at 20:25hrs. for Night Operational Patrol. 15/01/1943
This was the crew's first operational flight. ​The weather was clear with a half moon which gave good visibility. The interception took place under the control of Patrington G.C.I. station. Contact was made at an altitude of 10,500 ft. The target was taking restrictive evasive action, but at a range of 3,000 ft, Sgt Knight obtained a visual on a Do 215. On the first burst, as the enemy aircraft started to dive, the port engine of the Dornier was hit, and at the same time it opened up with return fire from the dorsal turret. A second burst hit the starboard engine and at this instant the return fire ceased. A third burst hit the fuselage and this caused bits to fly off the target. The Mosquito was hit by these bits, causing superficial damage. With its engines on fire, the enemy aircraft went down and crashed into a field where it exploded. Mosquito landing in base at 20:50 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (547140) Earl Allan "Tex" KNIGHT (pilot) RAF – Ok
Sgt (1394644) William Ivor Lewis ROBERTS (obs.) RAFVR – Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
http://www.151squadron.org.uk
ORB 151 Sqdn RAF