ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188454
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JUL-2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sukhoi Su-22M-3 |
Owner/operator: | Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Jayrud -
Syria
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Dmeir AB |
Destination airport: | Dmeir AB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane conducting a training flight crashed under unknown circumstances. There are conflicting reports about a technical failure of the plane or that the plane was downed. The pilot managed to eject from the plane and is said to have been captured and killed.
Sources:
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/wires/ap/article-3669754/Syria-warplane-crashes-near-capital-pilot-missing.html http://sputniknews.com/middleeast/20160701/1042271910/aircraft-crashes-syria.html https://syria.liveuamap.com/ https://www.reuters.com/article/us-mideast-crisis-syria-army-idUSKCN0ZH4CF http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.nl/ http://web.archive.org/web/20161128155353/http://www.skywar.ru:80/syrianrevolt2.html