Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188455

Date:Friday 15 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Narrative:
15 -January- 1943
Enemy air activity started to increase, and on this particular night Lincoln was the target. Squadron aircraft were scrambled and vectored northwards.
Mosquito DZ245: Took off at 19:20 hrs for Night Operational Patrol. 15/01/1943
Pilot had a good contact, but his A.I. set u/s before an interception could be completed. Landing at 20:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (82690) John Kenneth HAVILAND (us.pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1377248) Joseph Leslie PAINE (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF