Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188456

Date:Saturday 15 May 1943
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ749
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Colerne
Narrative:
14-May-1943
Night Rangers were carried out over Holland and Belgium. In these sorties, S/Ldr Robertson & F/Sgt Daly shot up a train in Belgium and a motor boat on a Dutch canal.
Mosquito DZ749: Took off at 21:25hrs for Night Ranger mission. 14/05/1943
During the sortie, they attacked the train in France. F/Sgt Knight & Sgt Roberts got strikes on the front and rear of a goods train and brought it to a halt. On the way back their aircraft was hit by light flak, causing damage to the fuselage and rudder controls, but a safe landing was made. 01:20hrs.15/05/1943
Crew:
F/Sgt (547140) Earl Allan "Tex" KNIGHT (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1394644) William Ivor Lewis ROBERTS (obs.) RAFVR – Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF