Accident Cessna F150M (Reims) G-GCNZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188465

Date:Thursday 8 April 1999
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:Firecrest Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-GCNZ
MSN: 150-75933
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8-4-1999 when struck by Cessna F150M G-GLED whilst parked at Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire. Cessna G-GLED also struck and damaged another Cessna, C172, G-BEBI; however, only G-GCNZ was written off. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the incident (which primarily refers to G-GLED, as it was the only airframe of the three that was 'under its own motive power', with the student pilot on board, at the time):

"The student pilot had flown only once in the 18 months preceding the accident; this was a dual flight on 1 April 1999. On the day of the accident (8 April), for his second dual flight since resuming flying training, he was briefed by his instructor for the airborne exercises. Because the last few entries in the student pilot's training records were favourable, the instructor invited the student to go to the aircraft and prepare it for flight, including starting the engine. The student pilot agreed and carried out the pre-flight checks alone whilst his instructor completed the pre-flight paperwork.

As the instructor walked across the apron towards the aircraft, the engine started and its speed rapidly increased to well above idling RPM. G-GLED then moved forward towards a Cessna 172 aircraft (G-BEBI) parked facing it on the opposite side of the taxiway. G-GLED's right wing passed over the right wing of the Cessna 172 G-BEBI, but its propeller struck the wing tip inflicting minor damage. G-GLED then continued forwards and to the left along the line of parked aircraft. Its left wing lifted over the left wing of parked Cessna 150 G-GCNZ until its propeller struck the parked aircraft amidships.

This second impact arrested G-GLED's forward travel and stopped the engine. The airfield rescue crew arrived at the scene very quickly and assisted the student pilot to leave the aircraft. He was mentally stunned by the event but otherwise unharmed.

After the accident the student pilot realised that he had mentally transposed the throttle position for starting the engine. Instead of setting the throttle 1/4 travel forward of the fully closed position he had set it 1/4 travel aft of the fully open position. He also admitted that he may not have set the parking brake. When the engine started, he panicked and 'froze' feeling unable to do anything to stop the aircraft moving.

G-GLED and G-GCNZ were registered to the same operator. The total cost of repairs and replacements arising from this accident will be approximately £40,000."

Damage to G-GCNZ; Per the AAIB report "severe damage". The damage was enough to presumably render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-GCNZ was cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" exactly two months later, on 8-6-1999.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f57640f0b613460005d1/dft_avsafety_pdf_501228.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=GCNZ