Accident Vought V-142A Corsário ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188479

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:c. 21:00 LT
Type:Vought V-142A Corsário
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harding Green, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAN Puerto Belgrano, BA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Touched other airplane with the propeller during night training 15 km from Bahia Blanca, fell into spin and crashed. As "Corsario" in local press.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/14071/?page=2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/14072/