Incident Lockheed Hudson Mk I A16-6,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188488

Date:Thursday 19 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-6
MSN: 1857
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Darwin, Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar during first air raid on Darwin.
Believe this to be A16-6, destroyed in the first Japanese air raid on Darwin on 19 February 1942.
ADF Serials records six Hudsons destroyed on the ground during this raid: A16-6, 35, 57, 72, 78, 135. The entry for A16-6 mentions a photograph of the wrecked Hudson in a hanger.

Sources:

1. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19626/?page=3
2. www.adf-serials.com.au/2a16.htm