Gear-up landing Accident Lancair 320 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188495

Date:Saturday 2 July 2016
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Pitt Meadows Airport (CYPK), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orcas Island (KORS)
Destination airport:Roche Harbor (RCE
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered amateur built Lancair 320, with one passenger on board, was on a flight from Orcas Island (KORS) to Roche Harbor (RCE). On final approach into RCE there was difficulty experienced in getting the left main gear down and the aircraft was diverted to a familiar airport, Pitt Meadows (CYPK). Numerous attempts to extend the landing gear were unsuccessful and the CYPK tower was notified of an intentional gear up landing. The landing was completed on grass north of RWY 26L. There was substantial damage to the aircraft; the passenger sustained minor injuries. An inspection of the left main landing gear determined that the landing gear damper eccentric bushing was cracked causing the landing gear to bind.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/radio/640toronto/?gref=640toronto
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/plane-emergency-pitt-meadows-airport-1.3662491
https://globalnews.ca/radio/cknw/?gref=cknw
TSB A16P0100