Accident Gyroflug SC01 B-160 Speed Canard D-EELZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188500

Date:Sunday 3 July 2016
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC01 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gyroflug SC01 B-160 Speed Canard
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EELZ
MSN: S-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mosbach-Lohrbach Airport (EDGM) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDGM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed and caught fire shortly after takeoff in a field near the airfield. The pilot died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.stimme.de/service/bilder/Flugzeugabsturz-bei-Mosbach;cme139023,2794200
https://www.bild.de/regional/stuttgart/flugzeugabsturz/leichtflugzeug-abgestuerzt-46624204.bild.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/D-EELZ.html