Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150G OB-1774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188512

Date:Saturday 2 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Escuela de Instrucción Qualitta
Registration: OB-1774
MSN: 15065578
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pucallpa (Ucayali) -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SPCL
Destination airport:SPCL
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a field and both occupants were injured.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The Aviation Accident Investigation Commission of the Ministry of Transport and Communications determined the cause of the accident as follows:
"Drop in RPM and Loss of Engine Power of the aircraft, due to poor planning of fuel quantity, which was exhausted in flight and forced the Instructor Pilot to make an emergency landing on an unprepared field, causing total damage to the aircraft".

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
- Poor Flight Planning, by not considering sufficient fuel to perform the flight with the variations presented in the Flight Plan. with the variations presented in the Local Flight Plan delivered to the ATC SPCL.
- Inconsistency in the Flight Planning, due to the divergence between the training work foreseen in the work foreseen in the PPL PIE ETAP 18 Booklet, with what was declared in the PI and AP Written Reports. Written Reports of the PI and the AP that the flight was for area reconnaissance work.
- Failure to consider reserve fuel.
- Not having an alternate method of measuring the amount of fuel on the wings, to cross-check to confirm that the fuel was not in reserve. cross-check to confirm with better assurance the amount of fuel in the wings. fuel on wings.
- Absence of calibration of the aircraft's analogue fuel quantity measuring instruments.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://elcomercio.pe/peru/ucayali/avioneta-estrello-terreno-cultivo-pucallpa-230757
https://cdn.www.gob.pe/uploads/document/file/1923091/OB-1774%20%2802JUL16%29.pdf.pdf