Incident Handley Page Halifax C.8 G-AHZM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18852

Date:Monday 16 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:London Aero & Motor Services (LAMS)
Registration: G-AHZM
MSN: 1333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Aldenham, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Elstree Airfield, Elstree, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:Elstree Airfield, Elstree, Hertfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax C.VIII G-AHZM (ex-RAF Halifax PP260). First registered as G-AHZM 14 April 1946. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a hard landing at Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Aldenham, Hertfordshire 16 September 1946.

The crew was completing a test flight in Elstree Airfield. On final approach, during the last segment, the pilot in command stalled the aircraft that landed hard. On impact, the undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on runway. While all four crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was written off.

Despite being written off on 16 September 1946, the registration G-AHZM was only belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry on 31 October 1952. The aircraft 's registration card stated "Cancellation by Secretary of State 31.10.52. See File SG138/07 - Liquidation". Which implies that London Aero & Motor Services (LAMS) went into liquidation at the end of 1952, and that G-AHZM was sold for scrap by the liquidators in order to raise funds to pay creditors.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-elstree
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHZM.pdf
3. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/les_halifax_ii_v_iii_vi_et_vii_/index.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elstree_Aerodrome#History