Accident MiG-23BN 8985,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188539

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23BN
Owner/operator:LNA
Registration: 8985
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baninah military airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The MiG-23 plane crashed after a technical failure. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/oded121351
http://sputniknews.com/africa/20160706/1042535573/mig-23-crash-libya.html
http://aerohisto.blogspot.de/2016/07/libyan-national-army-air-force-lost-one.html