ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188542
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JUL-2016 |
Time: | c. 16:30 UTC |
Type: |  Hawker 900XP |
Owner/operator: | L&T Aviation Services |
Registration: | VT-LTA |
MSN: | HA-165 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) -
India
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) |
Narrative:A Hawker 900XP corporate jet, was involved in a landing incident at Chennai Airport, India. Photos from the scene suggest the nose landing gear collapsed. Weather at the time of the incident was poor due to a passing thunderstorm with rain.
The runway (07/25) was closed per Notam following the incident.
A1484/16 NOTAMN
Q) VOMF/QMRXX/IV/NBO/A/000/999/
A) VOMM B) 1607061630 C) 1607061730 EST
E) RWY07/25 BLOCKED DUE DISABLED ACFT
CREATED: 06 Jul 2016 16:43:00
Weather about the time of the incident (runway closed as of 16:30Z):
VOMM 061630Z 08002KT 6000 -RA SCT015 FEW025CB BKN080 26/25 COR Q1006 NOSIG
VOMM 061600Z 03006KT 6000 -TSRA FEW020 FEW025CB BKN080 26/25 Q1005 NOSIG
VOMM 061530Z 10005KT 6000 -TSRA FEW020 FEW025CB BKN080 26/25 Q1004 NOSIG
VOMM 061500Z 15008KT 6000 FEW020 FEW025CB 26/24 Q1005 TEMPO 4000 -TSRA
VOMM 061430Z 16008KT 6000 FEW020 FEW025CB 31/26 Q1004 NOSIG
Sources:
@shukla_tarun
https://twitter.com/ANI_news/status/750742225827557376 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dgca.nic.in/caris/know_regn.asp?regn=LTC]
Media: