Incident Cessna U206F Stationair 5Y-AUN ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188543

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Z. Boskovic Air Charters
Registration: 5Y-AUN
MSN: U20602531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Narok, Olderkersi hill -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maasai Mara Game Reserve
Destination airport:Wilson Airport in Nairobi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
En route the plane developed technical problems forcing the pilot to crash land the plane. The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://mobile.nation.co.ke/news/Pilot-injured-after-light-plane-crashes-near-Tanzania-border/-/1950946/3282996/-/g3d2hjz/-/index.html