Accident Mil Mi-35M , 08 Jul 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188577

Date:08-JUL-2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35M
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force (RuAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Palmyra -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Russian Mi-35M crashed after its tail rotor was severed off by an explosion during a rocket attack against IS positions near Palmyra. Based on the video, it may have been shot down by Islamic State militants or suffered self destruction by a misfired roket. Both Russian pilots were killed. According to the statement released by the Russian MoD, it was a Syrian Mi-25 helicopter with a Russian crew undergoing flight testing, but being called into action to attack a large group of insurgents near Palmyra. However the video released later, clearly show an Mi-24 variant with fixed/extended landing gears during a rocket attack, clearly pointing to a Russian Mi-35M version.

Sources:

http://sputniknews.com/middleeast/20160709/1042708976/russian-helicopter-downed-syria.html

Media: