Incident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat RP-R5898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188582

Date:Saturday 9 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: RP-R5898
MSN: 384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Agusan del Norte, Caraga -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power during an aerial application flight, the aircraft force landed to timbered terrain near Tubay in Agusan del Norte, Caraga. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://news.abs-cbn.com/news/07/09/16/light-plane-carrying-chemicals-crashes-is-agusan-del-norte
https://xa.yimg.com/kq/groups/503128/1300312621/name/abnaug14.pdf

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N648U