Accident Robinson R-44 RA-04371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188590

Date:Friday 8 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-44
Owner/operator:LLC Fort-Ross
Registration: RA-04371
MSN: 2157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Krasnoyarsk, river Kazyrsuk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SAR was started after resceiving of ELT signal. The helicopter was found abandoned at the bottom of a gorge, laying on its side.
It was an unregistered flight.

Most probably, the R‑44 RA-04371 accident occurred while the forced landing in a mountain area was being performed. This forced landing was needed because the power for continuing a climb along the upgoing terrain was not enough.
The contributing factors were followings:
- best climbing speed was neither achieved nor maintained;
- decision for flight was made without considering that the flight had to be conducted in the mountain area with the takeoff mass that at some fragments of route didn't provide the helicopter with a hovering possibility even in ground effect;
- timely measures were not taken for the turn at 180°, considering that the actual width of ravine at the accident site was 300 m that didn't meet the minimum required by FAP-128 (FAP is Russian analog of FAR), which is 500 m;
- possible influence of turbulence and downdrafts while approaching the saddle from downwind, considering that at the accident site there were no conditions shown for the downdrafts' originating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://24.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/3866969/
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/robinson-r-44-ra-04371-08-07-2016
http://en.news-4-u.ru/hard-landing-near-krasnoyarsk-helicopter-rescuers-found-at-the-bottom-of-the-gorge.html
https://life.ru/t/%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B8/874798/propavshii_v_krasnoiarskom_kraie_viertoliot_robinson_vyshiel_na_sviaz
https://saon.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?f=21&p=184367&sid=964babb944e588f0a0ddf23fc992d45f
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/6b0/report_ra-04371.pdf

Images:

Photo: MAK