Incident Sukhoi Su-24MK ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188591

Date:Sunday 10 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24MK
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Estahban-Kharameh, near Bakhtegan Lake, in Fars province -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military trainer jet obviously crashed following a technical failure. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

http://en.farsnews.com/newstext.aspx?nn=13950420000753