Accident Luscombe 8A Master G-BUKT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188599

Date:Thursday 1 November 2007
Time:16:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BUKT
MSN: 2197
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off the A470 near Tabor, near Dolgellau, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sleap, Shropshire (EGCV)
Destination airport:Sleap, Shropshire (EGCV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1-11-2007 when, following a loss of engine power (thought to have resulted from carburettor icing) the pilot attempted a forced landing, during which the aircraft stalled and dropped into a tree near Dolgellau, Gwynedd. The pilot (the sole person board) sustained minor injuries and was rescued by the Fire Service, still in the aircraft, 12 feet up a tree. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot departed Sleap Aerodrome in Shropshire, with the intention of flying along the Welsh coast between Barmouth and Aberystwyth, before returning to Sleap. He noted nothing unusual during the pre-flight inspections, which included engine oil and fuel sample checks, and the engine power checks were completed satisfactorily prior to departure.

He reported there was scattered cloud between 3,000 and 4,500 feet amsl. Eyewitnesses recalled the cloud base being relatively low at the time of the accident.

Whilst en-route to the coast, the pilot made a few deviations to remain clear of low cloud. He drifted to the south of his planned track and, accordingly, took up a northwesterly heading, in the direction of Dolgellau.

As the aircraft passed over a ridge, at approximately 2,600 feet amsl, it encountered a strong updraft. Shortly after this the engine note changed and, whilst it continued to run, it no longer produced significant power and did not respond to throttle movements or the application of carburettor heat.

Losing height rapidly, the pilot chose not to use up valuable time in transmitting a MAYDAY call, concentrating instead on flying the aircraft and finding a suitable field for a forced landing. He lined up with the chosen field, but was too high, overshot but then found himself to be very low, with woodland ahead to the left and a rough, steep, hillside to the right.

With the airspeed decaying, he attempted to turn the aircraft to the right, whereupon it stalled and dropped into a
tree. The aircraft was extensively damaged and was leaking fuel, but the cabin area remained intact. The pilot, who
was wearing a lap and diagonal harness, sustained only minor injuries. Eyewitnesses assisted him in exiting the
aircraft."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft extensively damaged". Presumably, the damage was enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BUKT was cancelled by the CAA on 17-5-2008 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/11/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f50340f0b61346000599/Luscombe_8E_Silvaire_Deluxe__G-BUKT_03-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BUKT
3. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/lucky-escape-pilot-dolgellau-plane-2855560_
4. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/pilot-rescued-after-plane-crash-2214920