Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188661

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DZ256
MSN: RA-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Millom, Cumbria, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Millom, Cumbria
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ256/V: Took off at 13:45 hrs to RAF Millom for the purpose of investigating accident to Beaufighter V8551. 17/02/1943
Owing to poor visibility pilot S/Ldr Baker found himself unable to bring his Mosquito to a standstill on the runway and in attempting to swing off at the end of the runway he struck a small sand dune which caused the port leg to collapse. Damage Cat.B. Neither the pilot nor his observer were injured.
Crew:
S/Ldr (J/6807) Anthony BAKER DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (J/15757)  Andrew Haliday ROSE (obs.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.fusilier.co.uk/acklington_northumberland/raf_acklington__ww2_record_book_1939_1945.html
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1944 MM501 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
5 July 1944 MM501 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hurn, Dorset, England min
6 July 1944 MM501 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Zeals, Wiltshire, England min