Incident Mil Mi-6 CCCP-21876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188688

Date:Monday 20 August 1979
Time:12:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Yakutiya
Registration: CCCP-21876
MSN: 6682601V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:150 km southwest of Nyurba, Yakutia -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nyurba
Destination airport:Nyurba
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff helicopter's tail rotor touched a tree. Uncontrolled helicopter landed in woods and has received significant damage.

Sources:

http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1923