Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta II EC-IGG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188713

Date:Saturday 16 July 2016
Time:13:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:World Aviation
Registration: EC-IGG
MSN: 3288
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valmayor Reservoir near Valdemorillo, Madrid -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (LECU)
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (LECU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R-22 Beta helicopter, registration EC-IGG, was substantially damaged when it impacted the Valmayor Reservoir near Valdemorillo, Madrid, Spain. Witnesses reported that the helicopter was entangled with a power line. The pilot and one passenger on-board were fatally injured. The local flight departed from the Cuatro Vientos Airport (LECU), Madrid, Spain.

Probable cause: Failure to see (in time) the power lines ahead as the helicopter was flying at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-025/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/03072272-39E0-4B27-B397-0ADFCADC258E/146351/2016_025_A.pdf
2. http://www.elmundo.es/madrid/2016/07/16/578a27b0468aeb96288b464a.html
3. http://spanishnewstoday.com/two-die-as-helicopter-crashes-into-the-valmayor-reservoir-in-madrid_77613-a.html
NTSB
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/showphotos.php?regsearch=EC-IGG

Media: