Accident Boeing B-17F-120-BO Flying Fortress 42-30831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188744

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-120-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-30831
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reinach, Near Aesch and Ettingen -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chelveston
Destination airport:Chelveston
Narrative:
Crash landed in a field while performing an emergency landing. The navigator Donald Rowley died in the crash. The plane was engaged in a bombing mission on Schweinfurt, Germany. Nickname of the plane was 'Lazy baby'. It was scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://www.basellandschaftlichezeitung.ch/basel/baselbiet/als-die-fliegende-us-festung-in-aesch-ploetzlich-vom-himmel-fiel-127265174
http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMCZY4_B_17F_Lazy_Baby_Crash_on_October_14_1943_Aesch_BL_Switzerland
https://b17flyingfortress.de/schicksale/lazy_baby.php_
https://warbird.ch/wb-events/brennende-motoren-ausfliessender-treibstoff/