Incident Grumman FM-2 Wildcat 56820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188757

Date:Thursday 4 January 1945
Time:1
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman FM-2 Wildcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 56820
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mindoro Straits -   Philippines
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sunk with the USS Ommaney Bay (CVE-79) after the ship was hit by an Kamikaze Plane (Nakajima J1N). The Aircraft served with the VC-75 Air Wing.

Sources:

aviationarcheology.com