Accident Jabiru UL-450 G-BYNR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188780

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2011
Time:19:00
Type:Jabiru UL-450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYNR
MSN: PFA 274-0129
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Jabiru Aircraft PTY 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rufforth Airfield, Wetherby Road, York, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Leicestershire (X3HU)
Destination airport:Rufforth Airfield, North Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 07-06-2011 at Rufforth Airfield, Wetherby Road, York, North Yorkshire: The aircraft was seen to clip a tree at about 50 feet on final approach and dive into the ground. The pilot commented that he had allowed his need for a toilet call to blur his concentration. The pilot (the sole person on board) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had set off from Husbands Bosworth after a light meal and two mugs of tea. After about 45 minutes, he decided that he might need a “toilet call” but had already passed Hedon, Sturgate and North Moor, all of which he visited regularly. He was considering landing at Breighton but decided that, with only 15 minutes to go, he would continue on to Rufforth.

At Rufforth, with the toilet call still on his mind, the pilot joined the downwind leg for Runway 23, knowing that the wind was blowing from the south. He remembers turning onto base leg and then lining up on finals, with the runway straight ahead, but nothing else until he was crawling out of the aircraft. Witnesses at the airfield saw the aircraft clip a tree at about 50 feet on final approach and “nose dive” into the ground. The pilot was taken to hospital with head and wrist injuries.

The pilot commented in his frank report that he considered a major causal factor in the accident to be that he allowed his need for a toilet call to blur his concentration during the final approach."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to wing and landing gear". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BYNR was cancelled by the CAA on 09-12-2011 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/06/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc47ed915d13710008a5/Jabiru_UL__G-BYNR_11-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BYNR
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-york-north-yorkshire-15670451
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000422567.html

Images:

Crosland Moor Airfield (EGND), Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, UK. - 18th September 2007 21st October 2007