Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III VH-TAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188787

Date:Thursday 21 July 2016
Time:13:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:Sydney Aviators
Registration: VH-TAK
MSN: 2842276
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liverpool Golf Course, Lansvale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft suffered engine failure after take-off and landed on Liverpool Golf Course. Aircraft came to rest in a dam, all three occupants reportedly escaped without injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2016-082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

text from a witness, thence information from ABC news.
http://mobile.abc.net.au/news/2016-07-21/liverpool-golf-course-light-plane-emergency-landing-lake/7648994
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-082/
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2016/07/21/14/55/light-plane-crash

https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=Tak&field_ar_serial=
http://www.sydneyaviators.com.au/Aircraft.aspx?pid=95