ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188790
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-MAR-1969 |
Time: | |
Type: | Canadair CF-5D (CF-116) |
Owner/operator: | 434 (TF) Sqn CAF |
Registration: | 116804 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:2 occupants ejected following an engines flamed out due to electrical failure.
Aircraft made an almost perfect pilot-less shwwls up landing about 20 miles east of cold lake, Beacon hill Saskatchewan
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20120622194704/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadair_CF-5.htm