Accident Nicollier HN 700 Menestrel II F-PDMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188793

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HN70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nicollier HN 700 Menestrel II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PDMC
MSN: 67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lacave airfield, Lot -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lacave airfield, Lot
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed at the end of the runway. The pilot died in the crash.

Last occurence: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=24600

Sources:

https://www.lamontagne.fr/limousin/actualite/2016/07/20/un-homme-de-70-ans-meurt-dans-un-crash-d-ulm_12008973.html
http://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2016/07/21/2388399-il-meurt-apres-son-troisieme-crash-aerien.html
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/francerest/20160413.txt
http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=F-PDMC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 2004 F-PDMC Private 0 2 km from Loupiac sub