Accident Schleicher ASG 29E G-VLCC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188796

Date:Thursday 21 July 2016
Time:11:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASG 29E
Owner/operator:Lasham Gliding Club
Registration: G-VLCC
MSN: 29511
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Solo Type 2350 two-stroke
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Southwood Farm, Bradley, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lasham Airfield, Alton, Hampshire (QLA/EGHL)
Destination airport:Lasham Airfield, Alton, Hampshire (QLA/EGHL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider, equipped with a small back-up engine, crashed in a field at Southwood Farm, in Preston Candover, near Bradley (approximately 5 miles south of Basingstoke, Hampshire). A Hampshire police spokeswoman said: "Kay Draper, 60, of Marlborough, Wiltshire, died when the glider she was piloting came down in a field in Southwood Farm Lane, near the village of Bradley. She was pronounced dead at the scene."

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 13-04-2017, and the following is the summary from that report...

"Following a launch by aerotow, there was a period of soaring flight before the pilot apparently started the glider’s sustainer engine for practice, as pre-planned. Shortly afterwards the glider was seen descending steeply toward the ground, which it struck at a speed in excess of 100 knots. There was no evidence of any technical failure.

The pilot was an experienced glider pilot and seemed fit and well before the flight. However, it is possible that the pilot was incapacitated during the latter stages of flight and the pathologist could not rule out the possibility that she might have lost consciousness, as a result of a cardiac problem owing to a family history and reports of heart palpitations about two weeks prior to the flight."

Registration G-VLCC formally cancelled by the CAA on 18-10-2016 as "destroyed"

NOTE: The AAIB report (see link #1) lists the crash location as "Moundsmere, near Basingstoke, Hampshire" (which does not tie in with contemporary press reports)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2016/07/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58c91411ed915d603800015c/Schleicher_ASW_27-18E__ASG_29E__glider_G-VLCC_03-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=VLCC
3. http://www.basingstokegazette.co.uk/news/14634730.UPDATE__Paramedics__firefighters_and_police_on_scene_after_glider_crash_near_Basingstoke/
4. http://www.itv.com/news/meridian/update/2016-07-21/update-investigation-launched-after-glider-crashes-into-corn-field/
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-hampshire-36859773
6. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2016/07/21/pensioner-pilot-dies-after-glider-crashes-into-field/
7. http://www.dailyecho.co.uk/news/14634567.UPDATE__Paramedics__police_and_firefighters_on_scene_after_glider_crash/
8. http://www.littlehamptongazette.co.uk/news/woman-killed-in-glider-crash-named-by-police-1-7489590

Media: