Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-BOEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188798

Date:Tuesday 16 March 2004
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Plane Talking Ltd
Registration: G-BOEW
MSN: 0750
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cranfield Aerodrome, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cranfield (EGTC)
Destination airport:Cranfield (EGTC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-03-2004: During a practice engine off landing, one skid hit the ground and the helicopter rolled over onto its rotors. 2 Persons On Board (Instructor and Pilot under Training): 1 minor injury to the instructor. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The commander was demonstrating an engine off landing onto helicopter Runway 22 at Cranfield. After entering auto-rotation at 1,000 feet agl, and confirming at 500 feet agl that the helicopter would reach the intended landing area, the commander closed the throttle fully and reminded the student to relax his foot pressure on the yaw pedals.

At 300 feet agl the commander considered that the indicated airspeed of 53 knots was too slow and applied forward cyclic control in order to recover the airspeed to 60 knots. However, the subsequent flare using aft cyclic did not produce the expected deceleration effect.

After holding the flare as long as possible, in an effort to reduce the rate of descent and forward speed, the aircraft was levelled with forward cyclic and the collective lever pulled up fully. The aircraft touched down hard on the front of its left skid, which was torn off, and came to rest on its left side with damage to the main rotor.

The commander turned off the fuel, mixture, magnetos and master switch and vacated the aircraft by kicking out the cockpit transparency. The student was able to exit the aircraft unaided. The commander considers that wind shear may have caused the aircraft to descend at an unexpected rate during the landing manoeuvre."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Skid and rotors damaged". The damage was presumably enough to render the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BOEW was cancelled by the CAA on 27-6-2008 (over four years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/03/24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4b1e5274a1317000537/dft_avsafety_pdf_029560.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOEW
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1843
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
5. Robinson R22 Beta G-BOEW at Cranfield 12/06/01: https://www.flickr.com/photos/egtc/4287823500/in/photolist-7wUdxo