Accident Enstrom 280FX Shark G-MHCK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188799

Date:Saturday 21 May 2005
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX Shark
Owner/operator:Manchester Helicopter Centre Ltd
Registration: G-MHCK
MSN: 2006
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barton Aerodrome, Salford, Greater Mancheser -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barton Airport (EGCB)
Destination airport:Barton Airport (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Loss of power on lift off, together with smoke from Left-Hand engine cowling and air intake. Exhaust pipe from turbocharger found detached. No injury to 2 Persons On Board (Instructor and Pilot Under Training - who was taking part in his first "trial lesson"). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following a normal start-up, the pilot had lifted the helicopter into a hover when he noticed a burning smell and saw smoke coming from the area around the engine. He reported that the helicopter then lost power and he landed back on the helipad. The pilot was informed by ATC that the aircraft was on fire and he shut off the fuel and electrics. Both the pilot and passenger exited the aircraft without injury. The fire was extinguished by the Airport Fire Services.

After the fire had been extinguished the pilot looked inside the engine bay and found the exhaust pipe from the turbocharger had become detached. He concluded that the flames were as a result of the paint being heated by the exhaust exiting the turbocharger. The exhaust pipe had been fitted to this helicopter for a significant period of time; it was maintained ‘on-condition’ and was required to be visually inspected every 50 hours in accordance with the maintenance checklist. The last such inspection was carried out one and a half hours flying prior to the accident.

Metallurgical examination of the exhaust pipe showed that it had failed due to inter-granular cracking around the weld connecting the flange to the main tube. It is probable that the cause of the inter-granular cracking was due to sensitisation of the austenitic 321 stainless steel during welding. The manufacturer's agent advised that there have been no previous reported incidents of the failure of the exhaust pipe."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Fire damage to aircraft skin and engine area". The damage sustained to the airframe was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MHCK was cancelled by the CAA on 24-04-2006

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/05/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef6440f0b61342000241/G-MHCK_10-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MHCK
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3338

Media:

Enstrom 280FX Shark G-MHCK, at (EGCB) Manchester-Barton on 01-09-2004: Enstrom 280FX Shark Untitled G-MHCK, EGCB Manchester-Barton, United Kingdom PP1094109777