Accident Mil Mi-6 CCCP-21898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188806

Date:Thursday 30 October 1980
Time:16:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Far East
Registration: CCCP-21898
MSN: 704801V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:17 km northeast of Novoagansk, Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Novoagansk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a surface of a frozen lake and hard landed into the forest.
Error of pilot, which is not controlled altitude.

Sources:

http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1825