Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too EC-XJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188811

Date:Saturday 9 July 2016
Time:17:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-XJT
MSN: 11029-2570
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robledillo de Mohernando Airport (LERM) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robledillo de Mohernando Airport (LERM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from runway 01 and within seconds the pilot detected a loss of engine power. A forced landing was carried out on a plowed field, collapsing the main gear. The nose dug in and the aircraft overturned.

The investigation was not able to find the cause for the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-024/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC