Runway excursion Incident Consolidated B-24J Liberator EW213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188817

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: EW213
MSN: 807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cut Bank Army Airfield, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Worth Army Airfield, TX
Destination airport:Boundary Bay, BC Canada
Narrative:
B-24J Liberator 42-99899 was being delivered by three crew members of the USAAF 7th Ferrying Group to the Royal Canadian Air Force, No. 5 Operational Training Unit, Boundary Bay, British Columbia. During the ferry flight, the aircraft landed at Cut Bank Army Airfield, MT, overran the runway and was written off. The three crew members were uninjured. For administration purposes, the aircraft, registered as RCAF EW213, was taken on strength (TOS) by the RCAF 29-Jun-1945, and stuck of strength (SOS) the same day.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1944/archives/crash-of-a-consolidated-b-24j-25-cf-liberator-in-cut-bank/]
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=462240363941913&id=130661870433099
Joe Baugher: USAAF 42-99899, RCAF EW213