Incident ARV Super 2 G-COWS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188839

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2003
Time:05:00
Type:ARV Super 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-COWS
MSN: PFA152-11182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Felthorpe Airfield, Taverham Road, Felthorpe, Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ARV 1 Super 2 G-COWS was one of eight (possibly nine) aircraft that were destroyed in a hangar fire at Felthorpe, Norfolk on 18 February 2003. The full listing of the aircraft destroyed was as follows:

G-APKN Auster J/1 series
G-ATKZ Tipsy Nipper
G-BJLH Piper PA-18
G-BRAW Pitts Special
G-BWHH Piper PA-18
G-COWS ARV-1 Super 2
G-DHCI de Havilland Canada DHC-1
G-FANC Fairchild 24 Argus

Plus (according to one report) a Piel Emeraude - registration unknown. According to contemporary press reports, the fire had been started deliberately. Per a statement to the press by Norfolk Police: "We know there were two seats of fire and that the fire brigade believe the cause is malicious ignition – more commonly recognised as arson. We have brought in scenes of crime and CID officers who are working with the fire investigators to establish a cause."

Registration G-COWS cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" on 01-07-2003

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=85871&start=15
3. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/81889-felthorpe-hangar-fire.html
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000566662.html
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?29-Fire-at-Felthorpe-Flying-Club
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/2774391.stm
7. https://sites.google.com/site/flyarv/super2-fleet-1