Accident Aerial Arts Ltd Chaser S microlight G-MVZY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188859

Date:Sunday 13 April 2003
Time:16:02
Type:Aerial Arts Ltd Chaser S microlight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MVZY
MSN: CH427
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Rotax 377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hurst Green, Longridge, 3 miles SW of Clitheroe, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Askham Airstrip, near Doncaster, South Yorskhire
Destination airport:Clitheroe, Lancashire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 13-04-2003 when crashed at Dutton, Hurst Green, near Longridge, three miles south-west of Clitheroe, Lancashire. The pilot - named in a contemporary BBC report as "Christopher Batchelor-Wylam, 25, of Preston, Lancashire" - was pronounced dead at the crash scene by Paramedics. His body was taken to the Blackburn Royal Infirmary. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot departed from Askham private farm strip near Doncaster at 14:40 hours and was intending to land at Brooks Farm strip near Blackpool. On departure there was little cloud, good visibility and a south-easterly wind of approximately 18 knots. The aircraft was last seen four miles south-west of Clitheroe, flying in a generally westerly direction at a height of approximately 100 feet, with the engine still running. One mile further west the aircraft crashed into open countryside.

Although no one witnessed the impact there were several reports from witnesses during the last five miles of the flight. They all reported that the aircraft appeared to be being thrown about by gusty wind conditions and that the pilot was experiencing a 'rough ride' but that there did not appear to be any particular problem with the aircraft or pilot. The post mortem examination of the pilot did not reveal evidence of any factors which could have contributed to the accident"

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MVZY was cancelled by the CAA on 19-01-2004 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/04/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423041840f0b61346000ce5/dft_avsafety_pdf_023912.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MVZY
3. https://www.lep.co.uk/news/probe-as-pilot-of-microlight-is-killed-in-crash-1-76180
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/lancashire/2947237.stm
5. https://www.theguardian.com/uk/2003/apr/15/2