Accident VPM M16 Tandem Trainer gyroplane G-YROW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188861

Date:Thursday 24 April 2003
Time:09:15
Type:VPM M16 Tandem Trainer gyroplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-YROW
MSN: PFA G/12-1351
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pirbright Barracks, Brunswick Road, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pirbright Barracks, Brunswick Raod, Woking, Surrey
Destination airport:Pirbright Barracks, Brunswick Raod, Woking, Surrey
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-ZU-AOA, first registered in South Africa 07-03-1995. Re-registered in the UK as G-YROW on 05-06-2002. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-04-2003 when crashed at Pirbright Barracks, Brunswick Road, Woking, Surrey. Of the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger), the pilot sustained serious injuries, and the passenger sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The flight was planned as a short local cross country departing from Pirbright, Surrey with the pilot, his passenger and a full load of fuel on board. This gyroplane has a tandem seat configuration. The take-off site was a parade ground from which the pilot had flown out successfully on his own two days earlier. The weather conditions for this flight were good with light winds.

Before takeoff the pilot pre-rotated the rotor to approximately 250 RPM and released the brakes. The takeoff was performed into wind along the length of the parade ground. The gyroplane appeared to accelerate normally and lift into the air. The pilot then continued to accelerate whilst remaining close to the surface and, when he was some three-quarters of the way along the parade ground, initiated a climb.

Ahead there was a single storey building and, further on, some large trees. He felt that the gyroplane was not climbing and accelerating as well as he had expected so he decided to make a precautionary landing on a nearby running track.

This required a 90 degree turn to the left and, as the track was close by, a reduction in airspeed. Looking more closely at the track he noticed that there were various obstructions and fences around it. He therefore decided to turn further to the left, to head opposite to the direction of takeoff, and land, downwind, on some playing fields.

By this time the airspeed was too low and the pilot applied power in order to be able to reach the playing fields. The
gyroplane continued to descend and struck the roof of a low building short of the intended landing area. The rotors were damaged and the gyroplane sank rapidly towards the ground, rolling onto its side on impact. The pilot, who received facial cuts and rib injuries in the accident, was wearing a helmet and lap-strap and the passenger, who suffered bruising, wore a full four point harness"

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to rotor blades and undercarriage". As a result, the registration G-YROW was cancelled by the CAA on 23-07-2007, some four years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/04/30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422facae5274a131400079b/dft_avsafety_pdf_024589.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=YROW
3. http://modernautogyros.blogspot.co.uk/2011/08/m-16-production.html