Wirestrike Accident Bell 206L LongRanger G-IANG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188862

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2003
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Lothian Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-IANG
MSN: 45132
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Longfaugh Farm, near Pathhead, Midlothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oxenfoord Castle, north of Pathhead, Midlothian
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-04-2003 when crashed at Longfaugh Farm, near Pathhead, Midlothian. Of the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) the pilot and one passenger sustained minor injuries (the other passenger was uninjured). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter was substantially damaged when it crash landed on a hillside after having colliding with power cables. The accident happened in daylight (15:32 hours Local time). Towards the end of a flight from Aberdeen to the helicopter's base at Oxenfoord Castle, the helicopter encountered low scattered cloud across its track towards the east and the pilot elected to fly towards the south, following a disused railway line, to keep in open country.

He then turned back towards his destination, however, the flight again encountered cloud at the beginning of a valley. The pilot subsequently descended in order to maintain visual contact with the ground but, almost immediately saw power cables ahead of him. He initiated a climb but the rear of the helicopter struck a cable and the tail rotor/fin assembly detached.

G-IANG force landed heavily on the up-slope of a grass field. The helicopter was extensively damaged but the three occupants escaped with minor injuries. The pilot's shoulder harness failed during the forced landing.

The accident site was about 2.5 nautical miles from the helicopter's base and only about 1 nautical miles from a location which the pilot had previously used as a base. The aeronautical chart carried on the helicopter displayed the location of the cables."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-IANG was cancelled by the CAA on 01-10-2004

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/04/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee5eed915d13740001ff/dft_avsafety_pdf_027745.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=IANG
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3397
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200419.pdf
5. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/42952/
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/gerryhill/3516071563