Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20R Ovation N999JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188863

Date:Sunday 24 July 2016
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R Ovation
Owner/operator:Wazney Aviation LLC
Registration: N999JW
MSN: 29-0293
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wittman Regional Airport (KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Watertown Muni (KRYV)
Destination airport:Wittman Rgnl (KOSH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing prior to the start of EAA AirVenture 2016 at Wittman Regional Airport (KOSH), Oshkosh, Wisconsin. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=999JW
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N999JW

http://www.eaa.org/en/airventure/features-and-attractions/eaa-airventure-air-show

Images:

Taken from the flight line across the runway. Notice the bent prop.