Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II HK-4688-G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188864

Date:Monday 25 July 2016
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación Civil Colombiana – AVIACOL
Registration: HK-4688-G
MSN: 17271682
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172N Skyhawk II sustained substantial damage after impacting terrain near Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport (EJA/SKEJ) under unknown circumstances.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-16-26-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: